Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus domestica: Burbank

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Prunus domestica
Common name:
plums
Variety:
Burbank
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
36216a
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Burbank x Pruni; Inoculated with pear blight. This might possibly be plum bacteriosis; M.B. Waite, Agri. Dept
Date created:
1906
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"