Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus domestica

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus domestica
Common name:
plums
Geographic origin:
Geneva, Allen County, Kansas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes: 16068; 16069 Marais des Cygnes, S.M. Irwin, Geneva, KS; 16070, S.M. Irwin; 16071 plum for identification, E.A. Bayliff , Uniapolis, OH; 16098 Jas. E. Free Demorest, GA
Specimen:
16069; 16071; 16098; 16070
Year:
1898
Date created:
1898
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"