Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus domestica: Compass

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus domestica
Common name:
plums
Variety:
Compass
Geographic origin:
Springbrook, Brown County, Minnesota, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
12164
Year:
1896
Notes on original:
Section made from #19697 off bush. Sent to Prof. S.B. Heiges, York, PA
Date created:
1896
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"