Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Allen

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Allen
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Cole
Specimen:
47603
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
From Massachussetts; Allen, Y.L. Allen's Walpole Melocoton; Fitz is white with no check; See 20529 = T.Y.L
Date created:
1910-08-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"