Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus domestica: Purple King

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Prunus domestica
Common name:
plums
Variety:
Purple King
Geographic origin:
Chico, Butte County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
111073
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Through C.C. Thomas, F.P.I.[?]
Date created:
1929-08-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"