Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus domestica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus domestica
Common name:
plums
Geographic origin:
Mount Rainier, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
366
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Injured or diseased portions are firm instead of soft as in brown rot. These were sprayed with lime sulfur and lead arsenate
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"