Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus domestica: Shropshire Damson

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Prunus domestica
Common name:
plums
Variety:
Shropshire Damson
Geographic origin:
Hart, Oceana County, Michigan, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
9161918
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
Geo. A. Howley; There is also a black and white photograph (negative number 62,352), labeled: Fig. 13 - Page 706 - Yearbook [of Agriculture] 1937. Photograph was not scanned.
Date created:
1918-09-06
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"