Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Baltimore 4104

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Baltimore 4104
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
63799
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Thomas, 485; 21st ed says color deep orange, flesh yellow
Date created:
1913-08-12
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"