Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Carman

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911 , Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Carman
Geographic origin:
Fort Valley, Peach County, Georgia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Houston County to Peach; Whole fruit illustrated by Deborah Griscom Passmore, cross-section illustrated by Bertha Heiges
Specimen:
21811
Year:
1901
Date created:
1901-07-09
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"