Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Geographic origin:
Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Early Crawford; Little Peach
Specimen:
44478; 44479
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Marmal fruit below
Date created:
1909-09-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"