Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Hindmans No. 3

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Hindmans No. 3
Geographic origin:
Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Hinderman's to Hindman's to match specimen numbers 41856 and 41916
Specimen:
42000
Year:
1908
Notes on original:
Seedling
Date created:
1908-09-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"