Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
peach blossom
Specimen:
104929
Year:
1924
Notes on original:
Wight's Seedling Collection. #22075 - also 3 others trees with same flowers which are deep salmon pink-almost red. Full boom April 16th
Date created:
1924-04-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"