Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Moi Citron

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Moi Citron
Geographic origin:
Nam Phan, Vietnam
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Nam Phan preferred name for Cochin China; Watercolor includes mock up for the Yearbook of Agriculture (1907)
Specimen:
56939
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
S.P.I. 34041 Saigon
Date created:
1912-07-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"