Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Geographic origin:
Hancock, Washington County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
576
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Injured specimen collected by Scott in comparison with uninjured wood from J.M. Shull, Chevy Chase, MD
Date created:
1912
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"