Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Geographic origin:
Lexington, Cleveland County, Oklahoma, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
783
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
No. 783. Peach, Cytospora canker. Sent in by Robert E. Thacker, Lexington, Okla, May 12, 1914. The upper part of this dying twig shows the Cytospora or Valsa in abundance. Am inclined to question the canker lower down on the twig.
Date created:
1914
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"