Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
766
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Culture 1492, C.H. Hasse; Damp chamber at 40 degrees Fahrenheit; Stage as of 03/09/1914; Compare with 767-8-9
Date created:
1914
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"