Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Washington Navel

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Washington Navel
Geographic origin:
Azusa, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
40376
Year:
1908
Notes on original:
Large browning, less common than other spots
Date created:
1908-02-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"