Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Salwey

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Salwey
Geographic origin:
Geneva, Ontario County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Variety name written as Salway and with second "a" changed to "e"
Specimen:
52640
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Full identity, W.A.F., 03/29/1933, Gould
Date created:
1911-10-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"