Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Elberta

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Elberta
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
572
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Painting illustrates cross-section of bark; Cold storage 01/14/1912; Withdrawn 01/21/1912
Date created:
1912
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"