Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Early Crawford

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Early Crawford
Geographic origin:
California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for the Yearbook of Agriculture (1909)
Specimen:
34318; 34317
Year:
1905
Notes on original:
Influence of Pre-cooling on Peaches. Specimen #1 - 34318 - Hard ripe Early Crawford peach delivered at New York in sound condition by precooling and ordinary icing. Specimen #2 - 34318 - Early Crawford peach from California picked green and shipped to New York under ordinary icing in the usual way. Types of spraying apparatus: hand-power tank outfits.
Date created:
1905
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"