Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Elberta

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Elberta
Geographic origin:
Fort Valley, Peach County, Georgia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Houston County to Peach
Specimen:
932
Year:
1916
Notes on original:
Caused by excess of lime stone about the trees. From 3 year old trees. Sent in by Huffins - letter of June 12
Date created:
1916
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"