Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Triumph

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Triumph
Geographic origin:
Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
641
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Soil poisoning. Trouble occurred mostly on trees previously weakened. Spotted leaves very numerous on trees dying from borers.
Date created:
1913
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"