Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Vitis: Rose d'Italie

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Vitis
Common name:
grapes
Variety:
Rose d'Italie
Geographic origin:
Napa, Napa County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
49005
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
This is evidently Rose de Italie which [?] back to section 3. Southern Pines N.C. Mr. Arnold is sending cuttings to me having gotten the same mixed
Date created:
1910-10-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"