Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Vitis: Scuppernong

Scientific name:
Vitis
Common name:
grapes
Variety:
Scuppernong
Geographic origin:
Smithville, Lee County, Georgia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 13 x 20 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Berries of Scuppernong
Specimen:
x272a
Year:
1887
Notes on original:
R.P. Johnson
Date created:
1887
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"