Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Geographic origin:
Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1418
Year:
1925
Notes on original:
Collected 06/29; sprayed with sterilac (alkaline chloramine); 1 gram in 70 cc water. One application a few days before collection. Plat 32 of experiment in Cushing Orchard at Vincennes, Indiana, 1923. See notes. Defoliation very heavy. Leaves fell with little visible injury. Substance seems to leave peculiar effect on abscess layer.
Date created:
1925
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"