Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Geographic origin:
Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1419; 1420
Year:
1925
Notes on original:
Collected 06/29; #1419, sprayed with Mercury mixture - Upper leaf sprayed once with semesan 1 oz to 6 gallons water. #1420, sprayed with Bordeaux mixture - Tower leaf sprayed once with hydrated copper oxide 1 lb to 5 gallons water. Part of spraying experiment.
Date created:
1925
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"