Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Elberta

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Elberta
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1572
Year:
1931
Notes on original:
Tree in stiff clay, not well grown. Soil thrown away from tree. Injury of this type quite common in Virginia after the famous 1930 drought. This tree not sprayed. Differed from arsenical injury in that occurs more than not, away from leaf.
Date created:
1931
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"