Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus persica: Elberta

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Prunus persica
Common name:
peaches
Variety:
Elberta
Geographic origin:
Patuxent, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00156]
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Injured by frost of 05/11/1906. Appearance 5 days after. U.S. official report at Washington, 05/11/1906, minumum 33 degrees Fahrenheit
Date created:
1906
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"