Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Vitis: Petite Syrah

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Vitis
Common name:
grapes
Variety:
Petite Syrah
Geographic origin:
Rutherford, Napa County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
26875
Year:
1902
Notes on original:
A leading California red wine grape
Date created:
1902-10-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"