Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus unshiu: Wase Satsuma

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Citrus unshiu
Common name:
satsumas
Variety:
Wase Satsuma
Geographic origin:
Hiroshima, Chugoku, Japan
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
98120
Year:
1920
Notes on original:
Gosaku-Sueoka. Ocho-Maru. Toyoda-gun
Date created:
1920-01-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"