Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus grandis: Alamoen

Artist:
Krieger, L.C.C. (Louis Charles Christopher), 1873-1940
Scientific name:
Citrus grandis
Common name:
pummelos
Variety:
Alamoen
Geographic origin:
Chico, Butte County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
111386
Notes on original:
pomelo; S.P.I. #37804 and Introduced from Surinam (Dutch Guiana) through F.P.I.
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"