Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus grandis: Eureka

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus grandis
Common name:
pummelos
Variety:
Eureka
Geographic origin:
Corona, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
63433
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
pomelo; tree 33-1-52; Sporting & Standard; Specimen #1 - striped lemon, Specimen #2 - standard lemon; This tree has one branch with striped fruits and foliage; The rest of the tree bears standard Eureka fruit and foliage
Date created:
1913-07-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"