Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon: Eureka

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Variety:
Eureka
Geographic origin:
Corona, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
60939a
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Typical Eureka and Rough corrugated Type on same tree and Photographed 11/09/1912. In green fruit of this pick, 58 smooth, 3 corrugated, evidently a limb sport; Send 11/12, Painted 11/14, Photo 11/19, Tree 44
Date created:
1912-11-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"