Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus limon: Eureka

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus limon
Common name:
lemons
Variety:
Eureka
Geographic origin:
Corona, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
63433a
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Specimen #1 - striped lemon, Specimen #2 - standard lemon; Sporting & Standard Types and Tree 33-1-52, From same tree. This tree has one branch with striped fruits and foliage. The rest of the tree bears standard Eureka fruit and foliage.
Date created:
1913-07-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"