Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Thompson Improved

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Thompson Improved
Geographic origin:
Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes mock up for the Yearbook of Agriculture (1911)
Specimen:
40439
Year:
1908
Date created:
1908-03-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"