Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Valencia

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Valencia
Geographic origin:
Corona, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
56891
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
A type of Valencia from sporting tree. Held so long that section was valueless; Tree 67
Date created:
1912-07-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"