Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Washington Navel

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Washington Navel
Geographic origin:
Riverside, Riveside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
62205
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Tree 7-1, 56, 10, Eureka Ranch, National Orange Co.; Australian type Washington Navel; Sent January 30
Date created:
1913-02-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"