Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Washington Navel

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Washington Navel
Geographic origin:
Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
70424
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Tree 3-15-3; Specimen A - Standard type; Specimen b, c - Typical Australian type (wrinkled); Typical Australian (wrinkled) fruits from sporting limbs of standard Washington Navel tree; Important Illustration of the origin of common Australian type.
Date created:
1914-04-01
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"