Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Washington Navel

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Washington Navel
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes 2 specimens
Specimen:
31546; 31549
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Specimen - 31546. Sprayed with 1% Formaldehyde, kept 3 days in moist atmosphere und bell jar at 78 degrees Fahrenheit. Specimen - 31549. Sprayed with 1% Formaldehyde, kept 3 days in open jar, dry 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Received 05/21/1904
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"