Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 10 x 11 cm.
Specimen:
767a
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Damp chamber at 40 degrees Fahrenheit; Culture 1503, C.H. Hasse; Stage as of March 9th; Compare with 766-8-9
Date created:
1914
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"