Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Geographic origin:
Delray Gardens, Palm Beach County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
281
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Physiological disease compared with round fruit. Only the diseased fruit from Delray.
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"