Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Indian River

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Indian River
Geographic origin:
Hawks Park, Volusia County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
33116
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Specimen - 33116 (a) Upper Figure. Long stem - Destructive to other oranges in handling. See lower figure. Specimen- 33116 (b) Lower Figure. Rot- Entered through stem puncture
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"