Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Poncirus trifoliata: Washington Navel

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Poncirus trifoliata
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Washington Navel
Geographic origin:
California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 14 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
City name is cut off on back of watercolor
Specimen:
112141
Year:
1931
Notes on original:
bitter orange; Citrus trifoliata; Test Planting, Row 12, Tree 22. False Hybrid; C.P.B. #45622
Date created:
1931-12-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"