Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus paradisi: Budded

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus paradisi
Common name:
grapefruits
Variety:
Budded
Geographic origin:
Palmetto, Manatee County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
69471
Year:
1914
Notes on original:
Phomopsis citri Fawcett; Lot 202c in U.S.D.A. Expl. Precooling investigations. Picked 12/19/1913. Loaded 12/22/1913. Precooled initial temperature 57.5 degrees Fahrenheit. Final temperature 41.2 degrees Fahrenheit. Shipped to Cleveland, Ohio 12/22/1913 under ice. Reached Washington by express 01/02/1914. This was sent to Mrs. Patterson 01/23/1914 for identification of disease.
Date created:
1914-01-27
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"