Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1186
Year:
1919
Notes on original:
All cultures made 10/03/1919. Specimen 1 - Beef agar; specimen 2 - Potato dextrose agar; Specimen 3 - Glycerine agar; Specimen 4 - same as 3, back view
Date created:
1919-10-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"