Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Geographic origin:
Kingsville, Kleberg County, Texas, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
747
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Pseudomonas citri. First specimen received and thought at the time to be new or unknown disease
Date created:
1913
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"