Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus sinensis: Valencia

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus sinensis
Common name:
oranges
Variety:
Valencia
Geographic origin:
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
304
Year:
1910
Notes on original:
Valencia orange twig x1, 04/02/1910
Date created:
1910
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"