Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Snyder

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Snyder
Geographic origin:
Mount Pulaski, Logan County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
17747
Year:
1899
Notes on original:
Changed from Capps to Snyder. See journal no. 19781
Date created:
1899-08-22
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"