Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus paradisi: Pink Fleshed

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus paradisi
Common name:
grapefruits
Variety:
Pink Fleshed
Geographic origin:
Parrish, Manatee County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
61317
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Tree probably about 15 years old and 10 ft. high. Ripens in March
Date created:
1912-11-25
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"