Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus paradisi

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Citrus paradisi
Common name:
grapefruits
Geographic origin:
Puerto Rico, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1295
Year:
1923
Notes on original:
2/3 natural size. Upper left kept at 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Upper right kept at 77 degrees Fahrenheit. Lower left kept at 68 degrees Fahrenheit. Lower middle kept at 50 degrees Fahrenheit. Lower right kept at 50 degrees Fahrenheit. Held at Beltsville for
Date created:
1923
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"